Who We Are

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Denise Gainey

President

Mitchell Estrin

Past President

Diane Barger

President Elect

Eddy Vanoosthuyse

International Vice President

ADVISORY BOARD

The Advisory Board is auxiliary to the Board of Directors and will serve a three-year term. The Advisory Board is intended to serve in a consult capacity. They are appointed by the board and are a non-voting unit. They are chosen from all facets of the clarinet world from performance to industry and must be well acquainted with the ICA. As you can see, those we appointed have been members for many years and two of them are honorary members.

International Council

Eddy Vanoosthuyse

Chair, International Vice President

Luca Saracca

Chair of International Relations

Caroline Hartig

International Ambassador

Severine Sierens

Secretary, International Council

Diane Barger

Ex-Officio Member

Denise Gainey

Ex-Officio Member

STAFF

Jessica Harrie

Executive Director

Rachel Yoder

Editor, The Clarinet

Jenny Maclay

Social Media Coordinator

Emily Kerski

Associate Editor, The Clarinet

Sarah Manasreh

Editor, The Clarinet [Online]

ICA LEGENDS

Daniel Bonade
(1896-1976)

Louis Cahuzac
(1880-1960)

Benny Goodman
(1909-1986)

Reginald Kell
(1906-1981)

Robert Marcellus
(1928-1996)

Harold Wright
(1926-1993)

HONORARY MEMBERS

Ben Armato
(1928-2015)

Walter Boeykens
(1938–2013)

Betty Brockett
(1936–2003)

Clark Brody
(1914–2012)

Jack Brymer
(1915–2003)

Larry Combs
Evanston, Illinois

Eddie Daniels
Santa Fe, New Mexico

Buddy DeFranco
(1923–2014)

Hans Deinzer
(1934-2020)

Guy Deplus
(1924-2020)

Stanley Drucker
New York, New York

F. Gerard Errante
Las Vegas, Nevada

David Etheridge
(1942–2010)

Lee Gibson
(1915–2013)

James Gillespie
Denton, Texas (Editor Emeritus)

Paul Harvey
Twickenham, Middlesex, U.K.

Stanley Hasty
(1920–2011)

Ramon Kireilis
Denver, Colorado

Béla Kovács
Budapest, Hungary

Frank Kowalsky
Tallahassee, Florida

Jacques Lancelot
(1920–2009)

Karl Leister
Berlin, Germany

Mitchell Lurie
(1922–2008)

John McCaw
(1918-2015)

John Mohler
(1929-2019)

Charles Neidich
New York, New York

Ron Odrich
New York, New York

Fred Ormand
Lawrence, Kansas

Bernard Portnoy
(1915–2006)

Alfred Prinz
(1930-2014)

Petko Radev
(1933-2017)

Luis Rossi
Santiago, Chilek

Harry Rubin
(1928-2018)

Antonio Saiote
Portugal

James Sauers
(1921–1988)

H. James Schoepflin
Spokane, Washington

Selim Sesler
(1957-2014)

David Shifrin
Norwalk, Connecticut

William O. Smith
(1926-2020)

Harry Sparnaay
(1944-2017)

Hans-Rudolf Stalder
(1930-2017)

Alan Stanek
Papillion, Nebraska

Milenko Stefanovic
Belgrade, Serbia

Richard Stoltzman
Winchester, Massachusetts

Ralph Strouf
(1926–2002)

Bernard Van Doren
Paris, France

Eddy Vanoosthuyse
Kortrijk, Belgium

Elsa Ludewig-Verdehr
East Lansing, Michigan

Himie Voxman
(1912-2011)

George Waln
(1904–1999)

David Weber
(1914–2006)

Pamela Weston
(1921-2009)

Michele Zukovsky
Los Angeles, California

COORDINATORS / EDITORS

Competitions

Composition Competition Coordinator
Scott McAllister
(September 1, 2019 – August 31, 2021)

High School Solo Competition Coordinator
Kimberly Cole Luevano (September 1, 2020 – August 31, 2022)

Orchestral Audition Competition Coordinator
Vanguel Tangarov (September 1, 2020 – August 31, 2022)

Research Competition Coordinator
Jane Ellsworth (September 1, 2020 – August 31, 2022)

Young Artist Competition Coordinator
Diane Barger (September 1, 2020 – August 31, 2022)

ClarinetFest®

ClarinetFest® Program Book Editor
Emily Kerski
(2020-2022)

ClarinetFest® Volunteer Coordinator
Jennifer Reeves
(2019-2022)

ICA Activities

Pedagogy Coordinator
Phillip O. Paglialonga

The Clarinet Online Editor
Jessica Harrie

E-Newsletter Editor
Jenny Maclay

Website Links Coordinator
Jessica Harrie

Historian
Jean-Marie Paul

Social Media Editor
Jenny Maclay

X