ClarinetFest® 2016, Day 4: ICA Awards Presentation

Report by Melissa Morales and Rachel Yoder

IMG_0431

At 7:30 p.m. on August 6, the ICA Awards Ceremony was held at the Lied Center of Kansas. President Caroline Hartig began by thanking ClarinetFest® Artistic Directors Bob Walzel and Stephanie Zelnick for their work in organizing the festival. A moment of silence was held for clarinetists that had passed on in the past year.

Next, Hartig announced that the ICA had voted to award three clarinetists with Honorary Memberships, who will be recognized at the 2017 ClarinetFest® in Orlando, Florida:

  • Eddie Daniels
  • Luis Rossi
  • Richard Stoltzman

Hartig thanked John Cipolla for completing six years of service as president-elect, president and then past president of the ICA. She welcomed incoming president-elect Mitchell Estrin to the board.

The ICA also honored Francois Kloc, President & CEO of Buffet-Crampon, for “20 years of excellent service and friendship to the clarinet community and worldwide.”

RESEARCH COMPETITION

Research competition coordinator Malena McLaren and second place winner Yasmin Flores
Research competition coordinator Malena McLaren and second place winner Yasmin Flores

Coordinator: Malena McLaren (Northwestern State University)

Preliminary Judges:
Jackie McIlwain (University of Southern Mississippi)
Kate Young (Louisiana College)
Keith Lemmons (University of New Mexico)
Madelyn Moore (Kilgore College)
Chris Nichols (University of Delaware)

Finals Judges:
Gregory Barrett (Northern Illinois University, U.S.A.)
Wesley Ferreira (Colorado State University, U.S.A.)
Margaret Donaghue Flavin (University of Miami, U.S.A.)

Winners

  • First-place, $1,000 cash prize and publication in The Clarinet: Ron Odrich
    • “Science in the Art of Legato”
  • Second-place winner and $500 cash prize: Dr. Yasmin Flores
    • “Small Gems in the Grand Scheme of Things: The Concertstück and Drei Lieder by Gustav Adolph Heinze”
  • Honorable Mention: Dr. Anna Roach

HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

High School Competition coordinator John Warren and winner António Lopes
High School Competition coordinator John Warren and winner António Lopes

Coordinator: John Warren (Kennesaw State University)

Preliminary Judges:
Angela Soren (Louisville, Kentucky)
Alucia Scalzo (New York City)
Michael Rowlett (University of Mississippi)

Finals Judges:
John Sadak (Wake Forest University)
Cecilia Kang (Furman University)
Timothy Phillips (Troy University)

Repertoire:

  • Béla Kovács (b. 1937)  Hommage à J.S. Bach
  • Béla Kovács Hommage à M. de Falla
  • Henri Rabaud (1873-1949) Solo de Concours, Op. 10
    • Pianist, Melissa Livengood (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Winners

  • First place, $1,000 and the opportunity to perform as part of the ICA Competition Winners Concert: António Lopes (Vila Real, Portugal)
  • Second place and $750: Maria Gomes (Santa Comba Dão, Portugal)
  • Third place and $500: Ellé Crowhurst (Springfield, Virginia; currently residing in Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Honorable Mention: Alisha Zamore (Atlanta, GA)
Front left to right: Honorable Mention Alisha Zamore, Third Place Elle Crowhurst, Second Place Maria Gomes, and First Place Antonio Lopes Back left to right: Judges Cecilia Kang, John Cedak, Timothy Phillips
Front left to right: Honorable Mention Alisha Zamore, Third Place Elle Crowhurst, Second Place Maria Gomes, and First Place Antonio Lopes
Back left to right: Judges Cecilia Kang, John Cedak, Timothy Phillips

 

ORCHESTRAL AUDITION COMPETITION
Generously sponsored in part by Gregory Smith

Scot Humes, 2017 Orchestral Audition Competition coordinator, and winner
Scot Humes, 2017 Orchestral Audition Competition coordinator, and winner Ivan Hernandez

Coordinator: Robyn Jones (University of Memphis)

Preliminary Judges:
Steve Cohen (Northwestern University)
Anthony Costa (Penn State University)
Bil Jackson (Vanderbilt University)

Final Judges:
Jonathan Gunn (Cincinnati Conservatory)
Jonathan Holden (Florida State University)
Bil Jackson (Vanderbilt University)

Repertoire:

  • Mozart Concerto
  • Respighi Pines of Rome
  • Kodaly Dances of Galanta
  • Ravel Daphnis et Chloe, Suite 2
  • Rimsky Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
  • Brahms Symphony No. 3
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 6
  • Mendelssohn “Scherzo” from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Winners:

  • First place,  $1000 prize, & a Gregory Smith mouthpiece: Ivan Hernandez
  • Runner-up, $500 cash prize, & a Gregory Smith mouthpiece: Aileen Razey  
OAC2016
Left to right: Aileen Razey (second place), Matthew Casazza, Christine Bellomy, Ivan Hernandez (winner), Bil Jackson, Jonathan Gunn, Jonathan Holden (judges)

 

 

YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION
*Sponsored in part by Buffet Crampon, D’Addario Woodwinds, Henri Selmer Paris, and Yamaha

Young Artist Competition coordinator Caroline Hartig and winner Joao
Young Artist Competition coordinator Caroline Hartig and winner Joao Andre Paiva

Coordinator: Caroline Hartig (The University of Ohio)

Preliminary Judges:

Final Judges:
Diane Barger (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Corrado Giuffredi (Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana)
Richard Hawkins (Oberlin Conservatory)
David Odom (Auburn University)

Repertoire:

  • Antonio Fraioli’s, Quattro Pezzi A Giovanni Punzi per clarinetto solo
  • Arthur Benjamin, Le Tombeau de Ravel
  • Leonard Bernstein, Sonata for Clarinet and Piano

Winners:

  • First Prize, $4,000 cash prize, and a professional clarinet donated by Buffet Crampon: Joao Andre Paiva
  • Second Prize & $2000 cash prize: Diana Sampaio
  • Third Prize & $1000 cash prize: Yu-Rou Li
First Prize Winner and recipient of a new professional Buffet Crampon Clarinet: Joao Andre Paiva
First Prize Winner and recipient of a new professional Buffet Crampon Clarinet: Joao Andre Paiva

 

Melissa Morales served as adjunct Music Education faculty at DePaul University for 2015-2016 as well as clarinet faculty and project manager at The People’s Music School from 2013-2016. She currently serves as the Director of Education for the Chicago Symphonic Winds and performs with the Chicago Summer Opera.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *